SALES POSITION AVAILABLE for regular weekend markets!

Great earning potential! Contact us for an intervju.

 

 

D
H
I
N
O
Q
U
X
Z

A-J | K-Z

Apple extract - certified organic

 


Extracted into glycerin and water. Best known for its soothing, moisturising and anti-ageing properties. It helps maintain the skins youthful elasticity. The apple extract delivers the complete health benefits of a spectrum of apple antioxidants, including the important fruit skin polyphenols. It is bioavailable and provides protection throughout the body against the damages of free radicals and ORS (oxygen reactive species) that can wreak havoc on major biochemical molecules like the DNA. It can also be a suitable material to protect the skin against the damaging sunlight.
It contains the powerful anti-inflammatory agents ursolic acid and quercetin. (capable of inhibiting various types of cancer)
Helps prevent the appearance of wrinkles and restores youthful appearance to skin. We use it in face refresh cleanser to allow for a deep cleanse.



Avocado oil - certified organic


Function as a carrier oil helping transport active substances to the skin as it has a high penetration rate. Its skin benefiting properties include the ability to mobilise and increase the collagen of connective tissue. It also have demonstrated sunscreening characteristics and given the highest ranking by the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology for sun screen effectiveness when compared to other natural oils. It consists mostly of oleic, linoleic and lineloenic acids as well as palmitoleic acid, lecithin and high concentrations of vitamins A,D and E.  We use it in out lip balm and in our face dew - green tea, gotu kola and viamin C.
 


Beeswax - certified organic

 

Beeswax is credited with anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, antioxidant, antibactercidal, germicidal and skin softening properties. It contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development. It has been used since antiquity to heal and protect skin in ointments and emultions. Beeswax is very stable and does not spoil by rancidity.
t has been used It is used as part of the emulsifying of our product to regulate consistency. We use it is our lip balm, face scrub and in the body butters.



Benzoin Resinoid

 

It is the trunk of the tall Southeast Asian benzoin tree that, when cut, exudes a delicious, vanilla-scented gum resin. This essential oil has been used since antiquity in aromatherapy preparations such as frankincense. They made solid pomades that smelled like vanilla and were rubbed on the skin for both fragrance and healing. Effective against redness, irritation, or itching on the skin, benzoin's most popular use is in a cream to protect chapped skin and improve skin elasticity. Since it is also a strong preservative, adding it to vegetable oil-based preparations delays their oxidation and spoilage. We only use the resinoid as the pourable Benzoin has been thinned with ethyl glycol.

We use it in our hand dew and body dew.

 


Bilberry extract - certified organic

 

 

Extracted into glycerin and water. Anthocyanidin (a flavonoid) is the primary compound in bilberry fruit, building strong capillaries and improving circulation throughout the entire body. Bilberry extract contains vitamins A, B1, B2, C, PP, and microelements which slow down skin aging. Bilberry extract has anti-inflammatory and soothing effect; it nourishes the skin due to the high content of vitamins. Bilberry fruit active components act as antioxidants that reduce the action of free radicals, and prevent damage of phospholipid cell membrane. Thanks to optimal ratio of B- and C-group vitamins, bilberry has remarkable vessel strengthening properties.

We use it in our face dew- unisex light to help reduce inflammation due to acne or shaving cuts and to soothe rashes.



Calendula extract - certified organic


Calendula officinalis is used for the treatment of skin disorders, bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids, flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). Certified organic calendula is infused into certified organic sunflower oil. It has antioxidant and antibacterial properties for the skin. Useful for rough, cracked skin, nappy rash and scars. Studies show that it aids in wound healing and induce formation of new blood vessels. We also use the organic calendula extracted into glycerine and water.

We use it in our body oil, hand dew, foot dew, body dew and face dew - unisex light.

 


Carnauba wax

 


Carnauba Wax is a wax of the leaves of the palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, and Rio Grande do Norte.It is known as "queen of waxes"and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax. Used to firm and texturise some of our formulations. It forms a protective layer on the skins surface helping to retain skins moisture.

We use it in our lip balm and in our body butters. We love the smell of this wax too.



Carrot seed oil extract - certified organic


Carrot Oil is a golden coloured extract from carrots with extraordinary skin protection and conditioning benefits derived from the high quantities of oil soluble carotenoids that it contains. Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated antioxidants, which are present in a wide range of fruits and vegetables but most abundant in carrots. Antioxidants protect human cells from harmful free-radical attack. Free-radicals are stray oxygen molecules that attack healthy cell walls and react with polyunsaturated fats to create a chain reaction of unlimited free-radical regeneration. Free-radicals are produced by a wide range of environmental pollutants. If left unchecked by antioxidants, free-radicals damage both the structure and function of cell membranes, resulting in premature aging, cancer and an array of degenerative diseases.

Carrot seed oil has a formative effect on the epidermal skin cells, stimulating cell growth and is therefore an excellent ingredient to use in products aimed to rejuvenate tired, aged, dehydrated and damaged skin, as well as traumatised skin.

We use it in our body oil, body dew and face dew- unisex light.

 


Castor oil - certified organic

 


Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content consists of ricinoleic acid. To my knowledge, ricinoleic acid is not found in any other substance except castor oil. Such a high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's remarkable healing abilities. Ricinoleic acid has been shown to effectively "prevent the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts and molds." It is a highly emollient oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple.

We use it in our lip balm.



Citrus arantium extract- Citrozine - certified organic


An Australian made certified organic non toxic, non-mutagenic phytopharmaceutical that acts mechanistically to destroy the cellular membrane of a micro-organism. Its broad antimicrobial spectrum provide effective protection against bacteria, viruses, moulds and fungi. It is a completly odourless, harmless preservative which give our products a 2 year shelf life. Manufactured from the seed, pith and flowers of the bitter orange.

We use it in all our emulsified creams.

 


Cocoa butter - certified organic


 

A cream coloured, solid fat derived from the seeds of the African Theobroma Cacao tree. Our butter is pressed and unrefined. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used to Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms.

We use it is most of our products.



Coconut oil - certified organic

Expressed from coconut, this fatty acid adds its softness to our body butters. Coconut oil is especially useful in fighting free-radicals and bring relief to dry sundamaged skin and will aid in healing and repairing. It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them.  It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight.  It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle.  In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin.  The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.  We use it in our body butters.

 




Cucumber extract - certified organic


 

 

Traditionally cucumber slices have been used in home made Eye Compresses and Face Masks as cucumber naturally contains ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and caffeic acid.
These nutrients help to soothe skin irritations and reduce swelling, which is why it has been used directly on the skin. It soothes, cools and reduces under-eye bags and helps to reduce dark circles around the eyes.
Credited with moisture binding, moisture regulating, soothing, tightening, anti-itching, refreshing, softening, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

We use it in our eye dew. It smells heavenly!



Crystal Iron Australian - certified organic

An ultra fine active microcrystalline silicate it helps to amplify the drawing effect of the clay in our face mask. It also assists in making the mask easier to remove.

 



Emulsifying wax - Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate - eco cert


 

A 100% olive oil derived complete non-ionic, non ethoxylated self-emulsifying system that is Peg- free. It gives deep moisturising combined with a "glamour" texture. Totally safe and hypoallergenic. It allows us to bind water and oil together in a stable emulsion.

We use it in all our emulsified creams.



Evening Primrose oil - certified organic

 

Evening Primrose Oil is an extract from the attractive yellow-plumed shrub that is native to North America and Europe. The shrub gets its name from the ever-elusive flowers that only bloom for one day! That’s right, a flower will open as the sun goes down and die away as the sun rises the next morning.This plant was used by the North American Indian medicine men since time immemorial, to make an infusion for healing wounds, but it is used in skincare for its good moisturizing and emollient properties on dry aging skin. If you have inflamed skin of any description – burns, eczema, psoriases, rashes and even acne – look no further! If used as a topical application to affected skin regions, evening primrose oil will soften, moisturize, and reduce aggravating symptoms like itching, burning and pain. There is also some evidence to suggest that ingesting capsules of evening primrose oil will alleviate painful skin rashes. Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is nutritionally important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body and is part of the omega-6 family of oils, that is metabolized to dihomogamma Linolenic acid (DGLA) vital to improve the skins hydration and its ability to develop normal barrier functions.

It is excellent in the fight against wrinkles and we have added it to our face dew - unisex light, night dew, eye dew and body dew.

Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is nutritionally important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body and is part of the omega-6 family of oils, that is metabolized to dihomogamma Linolenic acid (DGLA).

 



Floral hydrosols - certified organic


 

 

Are produced when the essential oils are extracted from a plant by a process called distillation. This is when the plant material is heated with water (or steam, or both) in an enclosed still. The essential oil molecules vaporise into the steam. The steam is collected and condenses back to a liquid state where the oil then separates from the water. The water-soluble components of the essential oil are present in the water and this is known as the hydrosol or floral water. We use;

Rose Hydrosol - soothing, moisturising and aromatic,.in our face dews, face mist, eye dew, face mask and body dew.

Jasmine Hydrosol - soothing and anti-inflammatory for dry and sensitive skin, .in our night dew

Orange hydrosol - provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are generally safe for all skin types, in our face scrub



Frangipani absolute

Frangipani encourage a sensual, almost provocative response. It is thought to restore inner peace and harmony which guides one to honor the sacred in intimacy. Frangipani's nature is to remind us of the beauty of our soul's infinite journey. We use it in our mango and frangipani body butter.

 




Frankincense - certified organic


 

Frankincense Oil is extracted from gum or resin of Frankincense or Olibanum tree, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. Main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient of cosmetics and its use dates back to ancient Egypt and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. Frankincense Oil is good as an anti septic. It is also a Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery. Also being a Cytophylactic, makes it a powerful cellular regenerator.

We use it in our face dew- green tea, gotu cola and vitamin C, face scrub and face mask.



Geranium - certified organic

The cell regenerating activities of this oil makes it useful for aged skin. It helps reduce broken capillaries and increase circulation. We use it in our face dew - green tea, gotu cola and vitamin C. Geranium has been used since antiquity. It has many uses in skincare including acne, bruising, broken capillaries, congested skin, dermaritis, eczema, poor circulation, cellulitis, ulcers and wounds.
The cell regenerating activities of this oil makes it useful for aged skin. It helps reduce broken capillaries and increase circulation. We use it in our face dew - green tea, gotu cola and vitamin C.

 



Ginko Extract - certified organic


 

 

The Ginko Biloba has survived the Jurassic age and harsh environmental conditions in succeeding years to be amongst us here at the present. Ginkgo biloba information reveals that it has been around for 150 – 250 million years. Aptly termed as the living fossil this ginkgo biloba tree has been the subject of a number of intense research and studies according to compiled ginkgo biloba information.According to ginkgo biloba information ther are two groups of chemicals that can be found in a ginkgo bilboa leaf. These two natural compinets are flavenoids and terpenoids. Flavenoids aids capillary function and has powerful antioxidants. Terpenoids can control platelet-activiating factor (PAF). Credited with anti-oxidant properties it also aids in the production of elastin and collagen. It helps improve broken capillaries due to a protective effect on vascular walls and stimulation of tissue oxygen consumption. It is a beneficial anti aging ingredient.

We use it in our night dew.

 

Jasmine absolute

Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense. The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word 'yasmin'. The Chinese, Arabians and Indians used it medicinally, as well as for an aphrodisiac and for other ceremonial purposes. Although expensive, this essential oil does more than just smell exquisite - it deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence, eases childbirth, helps with sexual problems, sooths coughing and tones and improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars.

We use it in our night dew. Great for insomnia.

 

 

Jojoba oil - certified organic


 

 

First officially documented by in 1822 by German botanist Johann Link and eventually renamed Simmondsia chinensis by Austrian botanist, Camillo Karl Schneider, in 1912, the unique properties of jojoba had been discovered by chemists in the 1930's. Traditionally, sperm whale oil had been the product of choice for use in cosmetics. But the 1971 U.S. ban on sperm whale oil import sent cosmetics manufacturers looking for a suitable replacement. Jojoba fit the bill.

'Jojoba “oil” is different from other vegetable oils in that it is not actually triglyceride oil but a liquid wax. Its unique chemical makeup mimics the sebum naturally present on human skin. This is what makes it such a desirable product for the cosmetics we use everyday.Jojoba is odorless, natural, non-greasy, and extremely stable. It doesn't break down when exposed to water or oxygen and, a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant, it is an extremely efficient non-comedogenic moisture regulator, penetrating the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores.

We use it in our face dew- green tea and gotu kola

 

Juniper berry - certified organic

The essential oil of Juniper cleans blood of toxins and thus acts as a detoxifier or blood purifies. This property is also known as Depurative, meaning ‘One which purifies’. It helps remove the regular toxins like uric acid, heavy metals, pollutants and certain compounds and hormones produced by the body itself, from blood, as well as other foreign toxins which get into blood accidentally. It improves blood circulation below the skin and keeps it healthy. Juniper Oil is also a tonic, because it tones up everything, including muscles, tissues, skin as well as various systems functioning inside the body, such as respiratory system, circulatory system, nervous system, digestive system and the excretory system. This tonic effect helps retain youth for a long and maintains proper health.

We use it in our body oil.

 

 

 

 

© 2010 xquisit organics. all rights reserved.