Newsletter

Macadamia Nut Oil - The bio oil for your skin



Most natural oils in skin care products don't penetrate the lower dermis. They coat your skin and prevents oxygen uptake and moisture.

Our main oil, Macadamia nut oil, is bio-compatible to the sebum produced by human skin glands, thus able to filter through to the skin’s innermost layer. This make it the most perfect moisture builder and carrier of all our active ingredients.

The Australian Macadamia nut has been used traditionally for thousands of years. The aborigines would express the oil from the nuts and use it for skin rejuvenation and as a carrier, mixed with other plant extracts to treat ailments.

When combined with macadamia nut oil, our active ingredients work at the deepest level. You see results quickly.

Xquisit Organics works with your skin to optimise its function to detoxify and protect.

Ingredients

Browse Ingredients
A - H
I - PQ - Z

 

Jasmine absolute

 

Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense.

The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word' 'yasmin'. The Chinese, Arabians and Indians used it medicinally, as well as for an aphrodisiac and for other ceremonial purposes. Although expensive, this essential oil does more than just smell exquisite - it deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence, eases pain of childbirth, helps with sexual problems, sooths coughing, and tones and improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars.

We use it in our night cream. Great for insomnia as it calms and settles you.

 

Jojoba oil - certified organic

 

First officially documented by in 1822 by German botanist Johann Link and eventually renamed Simmondsia chinensis by Austrian botanist, Camillo Karl Schneider in 1912, the unique properties of jojoba have been used by chemists since the 1930's.

Traditionally, sperm whale oil had been the product of choice for use in cosmetics. But the 1971 a U.S. ban on sperm whale oil imports sent cosmetics manufacturers looking for a suitable replacement. Jojoba fit the bill. Jojoba “oil” is different from other vegetable oils in that it is not actually a triglyceride oil but a liquid wax. Its unique chemical makeup mimics the sebum naturally present on human skin. This is what makes it such a desirable product for the cosmetics we use everyday. Jojoba is odorless, natural, non-greasy, and extremely stable. It doesn't break down when exposed to water or oxygen, and is a natural carrier of vitamin E, and a natural antioxidant. It is an extremely efficient non-comedogenic moisture regulator, penetrating the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores.

We use it in our day cream  - green tea and gotu kola.

 

Juniper berry - certified organic


The essential oil of Juniper cleans the blood of toxins and thus acts as a detoxifier or blood purifier. This property is also known as Depurative, meaning ‘One which purifies’.

It helps remove regular toxins like uric acid, heavy metals, pollutants and certain compounds and hormones produced by the body itself from the blood, as well as other foreign toxins which get into blood accidentally. It improves blood circulation below the skin and keeps it healthy. Juniper oil is also a tonic, because it tones everything, including muscles, tissues and skin, as well as various systems functioning inside the body, such as the respiratory, circulatory, nervous, digestive and the excretory systems. This tonic effect helps retain youth for longer and maintains proper health.

We use it in our body oil.


Kiwi extract - certified organic

 

Kiwi fruit extract combines highly essential fatty acids with impressive antioxidant properties, representing a perfect anti-aging ingredient.

The extract contains antioxidants more powerful than green tea. Kiwi extract is a natural AHA,  rich in vitamins C, A and E and is also noted for its skin peeling properties as well as free radical scavenging. Kiwi extract assists in maintaining moisture in the skin, prevents drying and scaling. Lactic acid is a natural component of the skin's natural moisturising structure which refines and cleans the skin. It preserves moisture and keeps skin vital and fresh.

We use it in our face cleanser- kiwi and apple and the face scrub.

 

Lavender - certified organic

 

Lavender has a well-established tradition as a folk remedy. lt is said to normalise any skin type and stimulate cellular growth and regeneration.

It has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, cytophylactic, decongestant, rubefacient, restorative, vulnerary and tonic therapeutic effects on the skin. Because of the high percentage of linalool that it contains, it is excellent for promoting healing. Its vulnerary properties help to prevent tissue degeneration. It balances the skin, making it ideal for any skin type. Its cytophylactic properties stimulates the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon for any anti-aging skin care product, as well as people struggling with problem and acne skin. Its balancing action on the skin makes it perfect to be used in cases of abscesses, acne, carbuncles, eczema, minor infections, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds and psoriasis, while its rubefacient properties increase blood circulation and relieve congested skin. We use it in our face mask and foot cream.

 

Lecithin - certified organic - non GMO


Lecithin is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent. In addition, it has magnificent moisturising properties, and helps to hydrate the skin.

The phospholipids naturally present in lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Because of this, it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well. If a product is created with natural and healing ingredients, then the addition of lecithin would actually bring those beneficial properties to the cellular level. Lecithin also has emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening, and suspending qualities. A natural emollient, emulsifier and antioxidant, it is derived from non GMO soy beans and assists in creating moisture bearing liposomes to carry moisture deep into the skin.

We use it in most of our products.


Lemongrass - certified organic


Lemongrass is part of the largest plant families on the planet - the grasses (Gramineae).

Other members of this family that are closely related to lemongrass and yield helpful essential oils include citronella (Cymbopogon nardus), and palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii). Lemongrass firms, cleanses and refines sluggish and dull skin. This astringent and tonic oil is beneficial for open pores and helps tone slack skin tissue. Because it is a sedative, it calms us as well.

We use it in our frangipani body luxury ( coming soon) and face scrub.


Macadamia nut oil - certified organic


This Australian native oil forms the basis of our formulations. It is an emollient with excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties.

It is moisturising, leaves a good smooth non-greasy afterfeel, and is very gentle to the skin. Its fatty acid composition is similar to the major fatty acid composition of skin sebum, including some of the acids that are crucial to maintaining the skin’s waterbarrier functions. The palmetoleic content is up to 20% making it useful for mature and dry skin. This naturally occurring fatty acid is produced by the sebaceous glands, production of which decreases over time. It is a stable oil with low rancidity as it contains high levels of tocopherol – natural vitamin E.

We love this oil and you find it in most of our products.


Mandarin - certified organic


The volatile oil is tangy and sweet smelling and is yellowy-orange in color, It promotes finer textured skin, fighting infections and removing any congestion from the skin.

The cytophylactic properties of the oil encourage the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon when you wish to replace previously damaged skin with new healthy cells, as is the case when treating stretch marks, as well as acne scarring and damage to the skin.

We use it in our face scrub and in the sandalwood body luxury (coming soon).


Mango butter


This rich butter is extracted from the mango seed. Mango butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity.

It has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturising and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango butter is an effective treatment for dry, sun damaged skin. It is also thought to help reduce scarring and stretch marks.

We use it in large quantity in our mango and frangipani body luxury (coming soon). Yum!


Palmarosa - certified organic


The oil is extracted from this wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves.

It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried - about one week after it has been cut. Palmarosa oil helps to moisturise the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It helps to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating and regenerating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections. More importantly it helps to balance the production of sebum (oil in the skin) and therefore helps with correcting an overly oily skin, which can be a contributory factor in skin problems. On a cellular level, it helps with the formation of new tissue and for that reason is great for rejuvenating and regenerating the skin. It is most useful when fighting dry skin and to sort out skin infections

We use this balancing oil in our night cream, day cream - bilberry, face mist, face mask, body lotion - birch and hand cream.


Patchouli - certified organic


The cicatrisant and cytophylactic properties of patchouli makes it ideal to promote and stimulate new cell growth, as well as assisting with the healing of wounds, while preventing the formation of ugly scar tissue, or keloids and helps to calm inflamed skin as is the case with acne, and problem skin.

The astringent action of patchouli tones and revitalises the skin, while its diuretic action removes any excess fluids from the tissue. It's antiseptic action not only helps to cool down inflamed skin, but also helps to sort out the source of the inflammation. It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising ingredient, which helps to soothe even the most sensitive skin, while stimulating skin growth and healing sore, dry and distressed inflamed skin.

We use it in our day cream - bilberry and face mask.


Pink clay - certified organic


Pink clay can be used to cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells and create an overall refreshed appearance.

It can also be used to treat acne and other skin ailments; poor blood and/or lymph circulation and sun-damaged skin. This Australian clay helps draw out all impurities, it also helps remineralise the skin and minimize pores. It has a calming and healing effect on spots and helps reduce redness.

We use it in our face mask.


Pumice - superfine

 

 

This superfine ground pumice is a gentle but effective exfoliant for the face. The granules are well rounded and do not cause damage to skin tissue but gently removes dead skin cells.

It is inert and stable in its use. We use it in our face scrub.