Ingredients

Browse Ingredients
A - H
I - PQ - Z

 

Apple extract - certified organic

Extracted into glycerin and water. Best known for its soothing, moisturising and anti-aging properties. It helps maintain the skin's youthful elasticity. The apple extract delivers complete health benefits of a spectrum of apple antioxidants, including the important fruit skin polyphenols.

It is bioavailable and provides protection throughout the body against the damages of free radicals and ORS (oxygen reactive species) that can wreak havoc on major biochemical molecules like the DNA. It can also be a suitable material to protect the skin against damaging sunlight.It contains the powerful anti-inflammatory agents ursolic acid and quercetin (capable of inhibiting various types of cancer). Helps prevent the appearance of wrinkles and restores youthful appearance to skin. We use it in face cleanser - apple and kiwi.

Avocado Oil

Avacado oil functions as a carrier oil helping to transport active substances to the skin as it has a high penetration rate. Its skin benefiting properties include the ability to mobilise and increase the collagen of connective tissue.

It has also demonstrated sunscreening characteristics and is given 

the highest ranking by The Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology for sun screen effectiveness when compared to other natural oils. It consists mostly of oleic, linoleic and lineloenic acids as well as palmitoleic acid, lecithin and high concentrations of vitamins A,D and E. We use it in our lip balm and in our day cream - green tea and gotu kola

Beeswax - certified organic



Beeswax is credited with anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, antioxidant, antibactercidal, germicidal and skin softening properties. It contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development.
It has been used in ointments and emultions sinceantiquity to heal and protect skin . Beeswax is very stable and does not spoil by rancidity.It is used as part of the emulsifying of our product to regulate consistency. We use it is our lip balm and face scrub


Benzoin Resinoid

 

From the trunk of the tall Southeast Asian benzoin tree that, when cut, exudes a delicious, vanilla-scented gum resin. This essential oil has been used since antiquity in aromatherapy preparations such as frankincense.

Ancients made solid pomades that smelled like vanilla and were rubbed on the skin for both fragrance and healing. Effective against redness and irritation of the skin, benzoin's most popular use is in creams to protect chapped skin and improve skin elasticity. Since it is also a strong preservative, adding it to vegetable oil-based preparations delays oxidation and spoilage. We only use the resinoid, as the pourable Benzoin has been thinned with ethyl glycol. We use it in our hand cream and body lotion - birch

Bilberry extract - certified organic

 

Extracted into glycerin and water, anthocyanidin (a flavonoid) is the primary compound in bilberry fruit, building strong capillaries and improving circulation throughout the entire body.

Bilberry extract contains vitamins A, B1, B2, C, PP, and microelements which slow down skin aging. Bilberry extract has anti-inflammatory and soothing effect; it nourishes the skin due to the high content of vitamins. Bilberry fruit active components act as antioxidants that reduce the action of free radicals, and prevent damage of phospholipid cell membrane. Thanks to optimal ratio of B- and C-group vitamins, bilberry has remarkable vessel strengthening properties. We use it in our day cream - bilberry.

Calendula extract - certified organic


Calendula officinalis is used for the treatment of skin disorders, bactericide, antiseptic and as an anti-inflammatory.

The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids, flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). Certified organic calendula is infused into certified organic sunflower oil. It has antioxidant and antibacterial properties for the skin. Useful for rough, cracked skin, nappy rash and scars. Studies show that it aids in wound healing and induces the formation of new blood vessels. We also use the organic calendula extracted into glycerine and water.

We use it in our body oil, hand cream, foot cream , body lotion and day cream - bilberry.


Caranuba Wax 

 

Carnauba Wax is a wax of the leaves of the palm, Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, and Rio Grande do Norte.
It is known as the "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them then beating them to loosen the wax. Used to firm and texturise some of our formulations. It forms a protective layer on the skin's surface' helping to retain moisture.

We use it in our lip balm. We love the smell of this wax too.

 

Carrot Seed Oil Extract - certified organic

 

Carrot Oil is a golden coloured extract from carrots with extraordinary skin protection and conditioning benefits derived from the high quantities of oil soluble carotenoids that it contains.
Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated antioxidants, which are present in a wide range of fruits and vegetables but most abundant in carrots. Antioxidants protect human cells from harmful free-radical attack. Free-radicals are stray oxygen molecules that attack healthy cell walls and react with polyunsaturated fats to create a chain reaction of unlimited free-radical regeneration. Free-radicals are produced by a wide range of environmental pollutants. If left unchecked by antioxidants, free-radicals damage both the structure and function of cell membranes, resulting in premature aging, cancer and an array of degenerative diseases.

Carrot seed oil has a formative effect on the epidermal skin cells, stimulating cell growth and is therefore an excellent ingredient to use in products aimed at rejuvenating tired, aged, dehydrated and damaged skin, as well as traumatised skin.

We use it in our body oil, body lotions and day cream - bilberry

 

Caster Oil - certified organic


Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content consists of ricinoleic acid.
To our knowledge, ricinoleic acid is not found in any substance except castor oil. Such a high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's remarkable healing abilities. Ricinoleic acid has been shown to effectively "prevent the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts and moulds." It is a highly emollient oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple.
We use it in our lip balm.

 

Citrus arantium extract - Citrozine - certified organic


An Australian made certified organic non toxic, non-mutagenic phytopharmaceutical that acts mechanistically to destroy the cellular membrane of a micro-organism.
Its broad antimicrobial spectrum provides effective protection against bacteria, viruses, moulds and fungi. It is a completly odourless, harmless preservative which give our products a 2 year shelf life. Manufactured from the seed, pith and flowers of the bitter orange.
We use it in all our emulsified creams.

Cocoa butter - certified organic



A cream coloured, solid fat derived from the seeds of the African Theobroma Cacao tree. Our butter is pressed and unrefined.
Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with treating wrinkles and other signs of aging. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin, IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms.

We use it is most of our products.


Cucumber extract - certified organic


Traditionally cucumber slices have been used in home made eye compresses and face masks because cucumber naturally contains ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and caffeic acid. 
These nutrients help to soothe skin irritations and reduce swelling, which is why it has been used directly on the skin. It soothes, cools and reduces under-eye bags and helps to reduce dark circles around the eyes. Credited with moisture binding, moisture regulating, soothing, tightening, anti-itching, refreshing, softening, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
We use it in our eye cream. It smells heavenly!

Crystal Iron Australian - certified organic


discontinued

Emulsifying wax - Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate - eco cert


A 100% olive oil derived complete non-ionic, non ethoxylated self-emulsifying system that is peg- free.
It gives deep moisturising combined with a "glamour" texture. Totally safe and hypoallergenic. It allows us to bind water and oil together in a stable emulsion.
We use it in all our emulsified creams.

Evening Primrose oil - certified organic



Evening Primrose Oil is an extract from the attractive yellow-plumed shrub that is native to North America and Europe.
The shrub gets its name from the ever-elusive flowers that only bloom for one day! That's right, a flower will open as the sun goes down and die away as the sun rises the next morning.This plant has been used by the North American Indian medicine men since time immemorial, to make an infusion for healing wounds, but it is used in skincare for its good moisturizing and emollient properties on dry, aging skin. If you have inflamed skin of any description – burns, eczema, psoriases, rashes and even acne – look no further! If used as a topical application to affected skin regions, evening primrose oil will soften, moisturize, and reduce aggravating symptoms like itching, burning and pain. There is also some evidence to suggest that ingesting capsules of evening primrose oil will alleviate painful skin rashes. Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is nutritionally important to the body, as it effects many of the enzyme functions in the body and is part of the omega-6 family of oils, that is metabolized to Dihomogamma Linolenic Acid (DGLA), vital to improve the skin's hydration and its ability to develop normal barrier functions.
It is excellent in the fight against wrinkles and we have added it to our day cream- bilberry, night cream, eye cream and body lotions.

Floral hydrosol - certified organic



Floral hydrosol is produced when essential oils are extracted from a plant by a process called distillation.
This is when the plant material is heated with water (or steam, or both) in an enclosed still. The essential oil molecules vaporise into the steam. As the steam is collected it condenses back to a liquid state where the oil separates from the water. The water-soluble components of the essential oil are present in the water and this is known as the hydrosol or floral water.
We use;
Rose Hydrosol - soothing, moisturising and aromatic, in our day creams , face mist, eye cream , face mask and body lotion - birch.
Jasmine Hydrosol - soothing and anti-inflammatory for dry and sensitive skin, in our night cream .
Orange hydrosol - provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are generally safe for all skin types, in our face scrub.


Frangipani absolute


Frangipani encourages a sensual, almost provocative response. It is thought to restore inner peace and harmony which guides one to honour the sacred in intimacy.
Frangipani's nature is to remind us of the beauty of our soul's infinite journey. We use it in our mango and frangipani body luxury.

coming soon

Frankincense - certified organic



Frankincense oil is extracted from the gum, or resin of Frankincense, or Olibanum tree, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri.
Main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient of cosmetics and its use dates back to ancient Egypt and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. Frankincense Oil is good as an anti-septic. It is also a Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery. Also being a Cytophylactic, makes it a powerful cellular regenerator.


We use it in our day cream- green tea and gotu kola , face scrub and face mask.


Geranium - certified organic


The cell regenerating activities of this oil makes it useful for aged skin. It helps reduce broken capillaries and increase circulation.

Geranium has been used since antiquity. It has many uses in skincare including, acne, bruising, broken capillaries, congested skin, dermaritis, eczema, poor circulation, cellulitis, ulcers and wounds. The cell regenerating activities of this oil makes it useful for aged skin. It helps reduce broken capillaries and increase circulation.

We use it in our day cream - green tea and gotu kola - and day cream - green tea, gotu cola with invisible zinc.


Ginko Extrac - certified organic


The Ginko Biloba has survived the Jurassic age and harsh environmental conditions in succeeding years to be with us now.

Ginkgo biloba information reveals that it has been around for 150 – 250 million years. Aptly termed as the living fossil, the ginkgo biloba tree has been the subject of a number of intense research and studies. According to ginkgo biloba information there are two groups of chemicals that can be found in the leaf; flavenoids and terpenoids. Flavenoids aid capillary function and have powerful antioxidants. Terpenoids can control platelet-activiating factor (PAF). Credited with anti-oxidant properties it also aids in the production of elastin and collagen. It helps improve broken capillaries due to a protective effect on vascular walls and stimulation of tissue oxygen consumption. It is a beneficial anti aging ingredient.

We use it in our night cream.